PRIVACY POLICY

At HyperVerge Technologies Private Limited & HyperVerge Inc. (“HyperVerge”, “We”, “Our”, or “Us”), We are committed to respect and protect the privacy of the users (“You”, “Your” or “User”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how We process and treat Your data including Personal Data (defined below) when You visit www.hyperverge.co (“Website”) and explains the rights that are available to You.

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected through your access and use of the Website. It does not apply to any information provided to us through the utilization of HyperVerge services. Separate terms and conditions may govern the use, and protection of data provided through the utilization of HyperVerge services which are in line with industry best practices.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA/INFORMATION?

Personal Data means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

YOUR CONSENT

By using or accessing Our Website and submitting your Personal Data to Us, You acknowledge that You accept and consent to this Privacy Policy. If You do not accept the terms of this Policy, You may either opt out or address any specific concerns regarding this Policy by writing to Us at privacy@hyperverge.co/ dpo@hyperverge.co.

DATA THAT WE COLLECT

The types of Personal Data that we may receive, collect, store and process fall into the following categories:

 Information that You provide to Us voluntarily

While using Website, You may voluntarily provide Personal Data. For example: As part of demonstration that is available on the Website, You provide personal information limited to Your email ID and phone number. The Personal Information collected is used solely for the purpose of reaching out to You and providing the demonstration that You have signed up for. 

Type of InformationContents
Personal DetailsName & Email ID

We do not collect any information about Your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about Your health, genetic, or any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Furthermore, Your access and utilisation of the Website does not involve or create a situation of interception or recording of oral or electronic communications of the User.

We display personal testimonials and/or reviews of satisfied customers on Our Website in addition to other endorsements. If You wish to update or delete Your testimonial, You can contact Us at privacy@hyperverge.co/ dpo@hyperverge.co.

Non-Personal Information That We Collect when You Access the Website

Log Files: We follow a standard procedure of using log files. Our website and applications use logs to see how many people visit them and what they do on the website. This information includes the person’s IP address, what browser they were using, what ISP they were using, and when the visit occurred. These are not linked to any information that can identify an individual and therefore is treated as Non-Personal Information under this Policy. The purpose of this information is to help us analyze how people are using the website, and to see how users are moving around it.

Cookies: Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our Website which includes non-personal usage data about You. This includes user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see and to improve our services. Other examples include usage trends of Our Website, to track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to You. 

You can also disable cookies to prevent Your browser from giving Us information, however, if You do, certain features of Our Website may not work properly. 

HyperVerge analytics and tracking technology services provided by third parties. These services are used to collect information such as browser type, to track the number of visitors to the website and to get a general understanding of how Our visitors access the Website. 

Serial No.Type of InformationContents (non-exhaustive)
1Information on your CompanyCompany Profile, Business Point of Contact correspondence.
2Browser and device data Browser information, Device type, Device model, IP address, Operating System.
3Usage DataPageviews, Pages visited, Time spent on page, number of active Users.

Some of the relevant third-party services we utilize can be referenced below:

Third-Party VendorFunction the Third-Party Service Performs
Factors.aiEnd-to-end marketing analytics & provide insights on website visitors.
ZoomInfoBusiness-to-Business (B2B) Database provider and user analytics tracking.
LeadfeederShows which companies are visiting our website
Google AnalyticsEnd-to-end marketing analytics
Microsoft ClarityWebsite user behaviour recording & analysis
OneTrustCookie compliance
HubSpotMarketing automation & form analytics

These tools may analyse publicly available online data or data you explicitly provide. This analysis helps Us understand general trends and improve Our offerings. It’s important to understand that this process focuses on publicly available information and doesn’t involve any processes that could be misconstrued as intruding on private communications or channels.

If You provide Personal Data to these other third parties, it would be governed by their privacy policies’ and terms of use. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of these other websites or services. We encourage you to learn about these other websites’ privacy and security policies before providing them with your Personal Information.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION DATA STORAGE

Log files and Cookies gathered as mentioned above will only be kept for a maximum duration of 1 (one) year. The retention duration for third-party cookies is specified in their privacy policy, which can be accessed on their website.

HOW DOES HYPERVERGE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

The collected information can be used to:

  • Contact you for marketing purposes. We will only do this when information is provided by you voluntarily while accessing the Website. You may opt out at any time by contacting contact@hyperverge.co.
  • Meeting legal and regulatory requirements. For example, If We receive a legal request, We may need to inspect the data We hold to determine how to respond.
  • Understanding and analysing Our Users’ needs and preferences and sending information that HyperVerge believes a User may find helpful.

We rely on the following legal bases for processing Your Personal Data:

  • Legitimate interest. This refers to the interest in conducting and managing Our business to enable Us to provide You with the best the most secure experience possible. We ensure to consider and balance any potential impact on You (both positive and negative) and Your rights before We process Your Personal Data for Our legitimate interests. You can find out more about how We assess Our legitimate interests in relation to the potential impact of certain activities by contacting Us.
  • To comply with a legal obligation. This means processing Your Personal Data if it is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation imposed on Us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Information you provide to us may be hosted on servers located in the United States, operated by HubSpot, Inc., as well as on our own servers located in India. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to the transfer and hosting of such information on servers located in these jurisdictions.

We may also disclose Personal Information shared by you to third-party vendors for the purpose of verifying the details you have provided. We require all third parties to respect your privacy and keep your personal data safe, confidential and to only be used for specific purpose it was disclosed and in accordance with Our instructions.

These third parties process your Personal Data in accordance with the laws that are applicable to them. The countries where Our third parties process Your information may not have similar data protection laws to India. Furthermore, the regulatory agencies and legal authorities practices and the methods through which they access the data in those countries is significantly different from the practice that is followed in India. When information is transferred by Us, We shall ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected by taking all the required steps which are consistent with our obligations under law and documented in this Policy.

In certain extraordinary situations, We may also share your Personal Data investigating authorities, regulators, courts or government authorities where required by law to comply with a court order, direction, notification or request in accordance with the applicable laws as amended from time to time.

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

Our websites includes social media links and the Use of these features may allow those websites to collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of those third party providing it.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

The rights provided hereunder apply to You according to the data protection laws of the country which You are based on. In the situation You would like to access, rectify, erase, restrict or object to processing, or exporting Your Personal Data, We will extend Our sincere support to in responding to Your request within a reasonable timeframe.

General Rights that are available to you:

  • Right to lodge complaint with the regulator: You have the right to complain to the appropriate supervisory authority if You have any grievance regarding the collection, use or sharing of Your Personal Data by Us.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to revise the information We hold about You or to remedy any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which We use Your information, You may intimate Us to either add additional information about You in Our database or correct any wrong information We may have about You on Our database.
  • Right to request deletion: When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which Your Personal Data was originally collected, You have the right to request that We delete Your Personal Data or in any other situation you deem fit, unless permitted by applicable law.

If you make a request or would exercise any of these rights please contact us at privacy@hyperverge.co/ dpo@hyperverge.co

OPTING OUT OF MARKETING

Users who have provided their information and registered on the Website have opted in to receive promotional emails and newsletters from time to time. Users can unsubscribe from mail threads in the following 2 ways:

  • Reply to the mail thread sent by Us stating that You wish to unsubscribe.
  • You may unsubscribe from Our newsletters by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ option that is available in the newsletter.

DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

We are ISO 27001 certified and also have a SOC2 Type 1 certification with respect to Our information security practices and infrastructure. Furthermore, Our system is configured with data encryption, or scrambling technologies and firewalls constructed to the highest industry standards. We also use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology that protects the data you send over the internet.

We recommend that You use the latest available versions of browsers in order to take advantage of updates in security technology. Although We strive to protect Your information, no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. There is some risk associated with any data transmission, including the risk that Personal Data may be intercepted in transit. Therefore, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. However, We have put in place necessary procedures to deal with any suspected or possible breaches of Personal Data and will immediately notify You and any applicable regulatory authority of a breach where We are legally required to do so.

If You have any questions about security on Our website, You can contact Us at privacy@hyperverge.co/ dpo@hyperverge.co.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law. You may request the deletion of your data at any time, and we will promptly take appropriate measures to delete it from our records.

SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR EEA, SWITZERLAND, AND UK INDIVIDUALS

This Supplemental Privacy Notice is provided by Us to individuals located in the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, and the United Kingdom (UK) to inform you about how We process Your personal data in the context of the Service.

  • Categories of Personal Data
    We may collect and process the following categories of Personal Data:
    • Identifiers: Name, and contact details.
    • Financial Information: NA
    • Biometric Data: NA
    • Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information: IP addresses, device information, and browsing history.
  • Purposes of Processing
    We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:
    • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
    • To improve and enhance the User experience.
    • To communicate with You and respond to Your inquiries.
  • Legal Basis for Processing
    Please see the “How Does HyperVerge Use The Information We Collect?” section above.
  • International Data Transfers
    Data is stored in servers in US and India.
  • Rights Available to You
    • Right of access: You have the right to access and obtain a copy of Your Personal Data that We hold. You may also be informed about the information’s source, period and purpose of processing, and the parties to whom the information is shared if requested by You.
    • Right to rectification: You have the right to revise the information We hold about You or to remedy any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which We use Your information, You may intimate Us to either add additional information about You in Our database or correct any wrong information We may have about You on Our database.
    • Right to request deletion: When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which Your Personal Data was originally collected, You have the right to request that We delete Your Personal Data or in any other situation you deem fit, unless permitted by applicable law.
    • Right to restrict processing: You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of Your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as when You have objected to Our use of Your Personal Data but We need to verify whether We have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    • Right to portability: You have the right to transfer Your Personal Data to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with Your consent or by automated means.
    • Right to object to processing: You have the right to oppose to the use of Your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as the use of Your Personal Data for a task carried out in the public interest; the exercise of official authority vested in you; direct marketing or your legitimate interests (or those of a third party).
    • Right in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right to not be subjected to any automated processing, including profiling which entirely influences a decision.
    • Right to lodge complaint with the regulator: You have the right to complain to the appropriate supervisory authority if You have any grievance regarding the collection, use or sharing of Your Personal Data by Us.

To exercise your rights or if you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the information provided below.

SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents is provided by Us to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

  • Categories of Personal Information Collected
    We may collect the following categories of personal information from California residents in the course of providing the Service:
    • Identifiers, such as name, email address.
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as IP addresses and browsing history.
  • Purposes of Personal Information Collection
    We collect and use the categories of personal information listed above for the following business purposes:
    • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
    • To improve and enhance the user experience.
    • To communicate with Users and respond to their inquiries.
    We refrain from sharing Personal Information with third parties for the sole purpose of their direct marketing endeavours.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information
    We may disclose the categories of Personal Information provided above to the following categories of third parties in pursuance of our Legitimate Interest:
    • Law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities when required by law or to prevent fraud.
    • Affiliated companies for internal business purposes.
  • Your Rights Under the CCPA
    • Right to disclosure: You have the right to request disclosure of categories of personal data collected.
    • Right to request deletion: When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which Your Personal Data was originally collected, You have the right to request that We delete Your Personal Data or in any other situation you deem fit, unless permitted by applicable law.
    • Right to object to processing: You have the right to oppose to the use of Your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as the use of Your Personal Data for a task carried out in the public interest; the exercise of official authority vested in you; direct marketing or your legitimate interests (or those of a third party).
    • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against You for exercising your CCPA rights.
  • Retention of Your Personal Information
    Please see the “Data Retention” section above.

SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR NIGERIAN RESIDENTS AND NIGERIAN NATIONALITY INDIVIDUALS

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for Nigerian Residents And Nigerian Nationality Individuals is provided by Us to comply with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR).

  • Categories of Personal Information Collected
    We may collect the following categories of personal information from California residents in the course of providing the Service:
    • Identifiers: Name and contact details.
    • Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information: IP addresses, device information, and browsing history.
  • Purposes of Personal Information Collection
    We collect and use the categories of personal information listed above for the following business purposes:
    • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
    • To improve our enhance the User experience.
    • To communicate with Users and respond to their inquiries.
      We refrain from sharing Personal Information with third parties for the sole purpose of their direct marketing endeavours.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information
    We may disclose the categories of Personal Information provided above to the following categories of third parties in pursuance of our Legitimate Interest:
    • Law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities when required by law or to prevent fraud.
    • Affiliated companies for internal business purposes.
  • Your Rights Under the NDPR
    • Right to be informed of the processing: You have the right to be made aware of the purpose and also the nature of Your Personal Data that is being processed by Us. You may also be informed about the information’s source, period and purpose of processing, and the parties to whom the information is shared if requested by You.
    • Right of access: You have the right to access and obtain a copy of  Your Personal Data that We hold.
    • Right to request deletion: When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which Your Personal Data was originally collected, You have the right to request that We delete Your Personal Data or in any other situation you deem fit, unless permitted by applicable law.
    • Right to restrict processing: In certain circumstances You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of Your Personal Data. However, in rare situations when You have objected to Our processing of Your Personal Data, We may still need to verify whether We have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    • Right to portability: You have the right to transfer Your Personal Data to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with Your consent or by automated means.
    • Right to object to processing: You have the right to oppose to the use of Your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as the use of Your Personal Data for a task carried out in the public interest; the exercise of official authority vested in you; direct marketing or your legitimate interests (or those of a third party).
    • Right to rectification: You have the right to revise the information We hold about You or to remedy any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which We use Your information, You may intimate Us to either add additional information about You in Our database or correct any wrong information We may have about You on Our database.
    • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw consent on Your Personal Information and its use by Us.
    • Right in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right to not be subjected to any automated processing, including profiling which entirely influences a decision.
    • Right to lodge complaint with the regulator: You have the right to complain to the appropriate supervisory authority if You have any grievance regarding the collection, use or sharing of Your Personal Data by Us.
  • Retention of Your Personal Information
    Please see the “Data Retention” section above.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

It is assumed that the Users who provide Personal Information are aged 18 and above unless accompanied by parental consent. We do not knowingly gather Personal Information from individuals under the age of 18. In the event that we become aware of an individual under 18 providing us with Personal Information, we will promptly take appropriate measures to remove it.

COMPLIANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We ensure that Personal Data You provide is used in conformity with this Policy and take up periodic reviews to ensure this. HyperVerge regularly verifies that the contents of this Policy are accurate, detailed, contemporary for the types of information and data intended to be covered and is completely implemented and accessible bearing in mind the values enumerated in this Policy. If You have any grievances about Our conformity or adherence to this Policy or the manner in which Your Personal Data is used, kindly write to Us privacy@hyperverge.co/ dpo@hyperverge.co. We shall contact You, and if necessary, cooperate and engage with the appropriate regulatory authorities to ensure that your grievances are addressed effectively.

CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS

HyperVerge reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. We may modify this Policy to reflect changes in the way We collect, use, or disclose information, or to reflect changes in privacy laws, regulations, and/or industry standards. We encourage Users to review this Policy when accessing the Website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please send us a detailed message to privacy@hyperverge.co/ dpo@hyperverge.co or please contact our Grievance Officer at the address below referencing “Privacy Policy”. The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances or provide information expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of the grievance:

HyperVerge Technologies Private Limited,
No. 12, 2nd Floor, Urban Vault, 17th cross, Sector 7, HSR Layout,
Bengaluru Karnataka – 560102